Privacy Policy

Enrolmy enables organisations in New Zealand to plan, promote, and administer any activity. We make it easy for parents and caregivers to discover activities and book in their children. The following page contains our Privacy Policy, which govern the use of our Services.

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting www.enrolmy.com (“the Site”). We respect your privacy and value your relationship with us. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use personal information collected on the Site.

Please read this privacy policy before submitting any personal information on this Site. By using the Site, you are accepting the policies described here. We suggest that you frequently review the privacy policy to ensure that you fully understand how your personal details will be used and that you are aware of any changes we have made from time to time to this privacy policy.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children or young persons who use the Site. We do not knowingly collect data and information relating to children and young persons directly from them. By using this Site, you confirm that any information of children or young persons provided by you are obtained in compliance with the Privacy Act 2020 (“the Act”). We will not require children or young persons to provide more information than is reasonably necessary in order to perform our services.

1.   Information we collect and how we use it

 

We do not need any personal information if you simply browse the Site. However, if you intend to register to use the Site, we may ask you to provide certain personal information that will be used to identify you or to enable us to communicate with you about your sales status either online or offline. We may require information such as your email address, postal address, name and mobile number. All these personal details will be stored and kept in strict confidence, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service with you.

We may also contact you to seek your comments about our service and notify you about important changes made to the Site or our goods. Moreover, we shall also contact you with your consent, by email about products and services that may interest you.

We collect your information in order to provide you with our goods and services, manage your registration, complete your transactions, disclose your information to activity providers, provide you with updates and notices and other important information, provide customer service to you and to detect, prevent, mitigate and investigate fraud or any other prohibited activity.

We collect your information in a variety of ways, including through:

• You providing it directly to us;

• Your conversations or email interactions, between you and our staff; and

• Your access and use of the Site, apps, and from other sources.

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with certain information or services requested; approve any registrations; or tailor our content, the Site, and communications, to your preference.

2.   Storage, access and correction

 

As required by the Act, we follow strict procedures when storing and using the information you provide. We are dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

We also take reasonable steps to ensure any third party data processors meet privacy and security obligations by checking that the relevant party has appropriate privacy policies in place. You have rights of access to, and correction of, personal information that we hold about you. You may correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary. To access, correct or change your personal information, please complete the “Contact Us” form on the Site.

If you request us to delete your account with us then we will do our best to comply with your request to the extent we reasonably can and subject to any legal requirements.

We do not control information held by your activity providers. You will need to contact your activity provider directly in relation to your personal information that is held by them.

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised disclosure or access. If you suspect your personal information may no longer be secure or has been compromised, please let us know immediately.

3.   Use of your information and Disclosure

 

We may use your personal information:

(a) To manage the full service of activities between us, activity providers and you, including bookings, communicating regarding bookings, payments, and further in the performance of our services.

(b) To share with our employees and agents to administer your account and to enable our agents to assist us in arranging promotions and programs.

(c) To monitor your use of our service, for the purpose of improving our service and our customer service and marketing (including marketing using non-identifiable statistics based on your use of our service) and ensuring that our service is not abused nor used wrongfully.

(d) To provide you with news, reports and promotional material that we believe may be useful or of interest to you.

(e) To comply with any statutory or regulatory obligation requiring disclosure or use of the information.

(f) To assist any law enforcement or governmental agency in the performance of their proper functions, if we reasonably consider disclosure or use of the information to be necessary for that purpose, ensuring that we meet the requirements in the Act for your protection.

(g) For any use in connection with our contractual relationship with you;

(h) For any legitimate purpose in connection with our business;

(i) To compile statistical and analytical reports for marketing purposes on the use of our service by all of our customers and end users, provided that such reports do not identify individual customers and end users.

You expressly authorise us to disclose your personal information to the relevant activity providers that you have signed up with. We need to share your information to these activity providers in order to perform our services. We will comply with all our obligations under the Act in accordance with such sharing of information. Please note that we cannot be responsible for privacy compliance by individual activity providers and we take no responsibility for the compliance with the Act by third party activity providers.

Where an activity provider is outside New Zealand then steps are taken to reasonably ensure that the country outside New Zealand has similar levels of data protection. If the levels of data protection are not similar then this will be made known to you and we will only share the required personal information necessary for the purposes of the performance of our services upon receipt of your authorisation.

We also use third party providers to store our data, including personal information and we take reasonable steps ensure that our third party data processors can meet our privacy and security requirements. All the information we hold about you will be processed and stored in accordance with data protection laws which include but are not limited to the Privacy Act 2020.

We may share your personal information with other third parties if you have authorised us to. This will generally be for the purposes of enhancing the services that we offer you, promotions, information, and marketing relating to our services. We do not share your information to other third parties if you do not provide your consent. We do not provide information of children to any third party except for the exclusive purposes of performing our services.

The Enrolmy platform does not store any Credit Card details used for any payments. All payment details are instead handled by Certified and Secure third party payment processors. The Payment processor provided Enrolmy with a Token to perform payment as directed by you.

4.   Changes to our privacy policy

 

We may change and update our privacy policy from time to time by updating this posting. Any such change and/or update of our privacy policy will take effect when it is posted on the Site. You are therefore strongly recommended to review our privacy policy whenever you use the Site.

5.   Cookie Declaration

 

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website. Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in the remainder of our Privacy Policy. Your consent applies to the following domains: enrolmy.com

6.   Links to other websites

 

We are not responsible for the privacy practices and content of any other website that is linked to the Site. You are responsible for investigating the privacy policies on all other websites.

7.   Contacting us

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us at privacy@enrolmy.com

We want to know if you have concerns about our privacy practices. If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your information, including in relation to any of the rights outlined above, please contact us at the above email address and we will investigate your concerns.

If you are not satisfied with your response, or believe we are processing your information unfairly, unlawfully or without transparency, then you can complain to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. You can find more information about the Privacy Commissioner and their complaints procedure at http://privacy.org.nz.